Privacy Policy

At the Arts Network for Children and Youth (ANCY), your privacy is a high priority. Every effort is made to ensure that all personal information we collect is carefully protected and that the use of this information is subject to consent. Our privacy policy and practices are designed to fully support this goal.

ANCY’s privacy policy outlines the manner in which ANCY collects, uses, discloses and manages your personal information. This policy is based on and adheres to the ten privacy principles set out in the federal government's Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). It is posted on ANCY’s websites, www.artsnetwork.ca and www.youthartsweek.ca, and hard copies are available upon request at our office.

In this policy, the term "personal information" refers to any information about an identifiable individual, including name, home address, home phone and fax numbers, email address, birth date, age, proof of age, and credit card information.

We recommend that you review this policy in its entirety and revisit it periodically, as it may change from time to time.

Our Privacy Management Plan includes guidelines on the collection, storage, use and retention of your Personal Information as follows:

Collection
ANCY collects personal information about individuals, for example interested youth and partner organizations, in order to better meet our deliverables and run our programming.  ANCY will make all reasonable efforts to fully inform such individuals about the planned use/disclosure. ANCY will limit the collection and use of personal information to that required for ANCY’s communications activities and promotion of ANCY and ANCY’s programming and projects.  Occasionally, personal information will be collected on behalf of ANCY by a third party partner organization – for example partner organizations such as youth arts organizations.  Each organization will adhere to their own privacy policy when collecting this information and ANCY is not liable for that organization’s actions in regards to the collection of information.  Information collected directly by ANCY (either directly via email or website signup) will be subject to our privacy policy and not disclosed to any third party organizations.

Consent
ANCY will only use your personal information for the original purpose that it was collected, and any new use of that information is subject to your consent. How we obtain your consent will depend on the circumstances and sensitivity of the information collected. We may seek your consent orally or in writing. Sometimes, for non-sensitive personal information only such as name, address and phone number, it may be implied, or an "opt-out" method of consent used.  ANCY retains the right to contact and send promotional communications to individuals who have provided personal information via any method provided (email, telephone, address).  Recipients retain the right to opt out of any form of communication from us, at which point ANCY will cease to contact that individual.

Accuracy
ANCY will make every reasonable effort to ensure that the personal information we collect and use is accurate and complete.  Individuals providing personal information will have the opportunity to review their personal information prior to submission and, on written request by an individual to whom the information relates, ANCY will modify the information as required.

Storage
ANCY will store personal information using electronic means in such a way as to prevent unauthorized collection, access, use, disclosure and disposal of the personal information. Should an individual request it, ANCY will take all reasonable measures to delete said individual’s personal information.

Retention
ANCY will retain contact information indefinitely until asked to be removed by the individual. 

Disclosure 
ANCY will not share, trade, sell or rent personally identifiable information to anyone.

ANCY may send personally identifiable information about you to our partner organizations or people when:

  • We have your consent to share the information;

  • We need to share your information to provide the product or service you have requested; or

  • We respond to subpoenas, court orders or legal process

Access 
ANCY promotes individuals’ right of access to personal information about themselves.  ANCY will provide access to this information upon request.  Access will be provided according to established procedures. 

Note:  Access to a record may be subject to a fee, as required and according to organization policy.

Minors
ANCY does not knowingly collect personal information from minors. We ask that any person under 19 not submit personal information through our sites, without parental or guardian consent.  ANCY runs programming and events that are designed intentionally for, and directed to, those under 19.  However, individuals under 19 should obtain parental or guardian consent before submitting personal information to ANCY in any form.

In addition to the care and responsibility that ANCY takes directly, we are encouraging all of our third party partners to agree to meet our standards of privacy, confidentiality and security. However, personal Information collected on behalf of ANCY by third-party partner organizations will be subject to the privacy policy of each third-party organization and will not be protected by ANCY’s privacy policy.

All employees of ANCY who handle or manage personal information have acknowledged and agreed to adhere to our privacy policy and the procedures that support that policy.

For further information contact:
info@artsnetwork.ca